Student recognition awards

Students of the month awards

‘Student of the Month’ awards are considered to have extreme importance at Bayside Martial Arts.

With careful selection, they are awarded to individuals who meet the criteria and most importantly sustain this criteria over a long period of time.

Some examples of what we are looking for (but not limited to all) include: Good attendance rate, high energy/effort level put into all training sessions (try your hardest, doing the best you can), focus, discipline & sportsmanship. We also look for ones willingness to watch, listen, learn & give everything a go – and most importantly demonstrate a ‘never give up attitude’.

Everyone learns and trains Karate for various reasons, but a lot of students (especially children) get the feeling of ‘achievement/accomplishment’ when they progress to their next level/rank.

If you train to the best of your ability and receive one of these club awards, then this commitment of training over a long period of time will most certainly see you progress through the grades, becoming an accomplished ‘Martial Artist’. This sustained mentality of training will lead you to achieving one of those longer term goals in becoming a “Black Belt”!

  Junior Beginner Junior Intermediate Senior Class
January Kyella Briscoe Jett Martin Monique Dhunna
February Miah & Kareena Coombs Keira Palfrey Grace Harris
March Matilda Holley Toby Robinson Tayla Kasten
April      
May      
June      
July      
August      
September      
October      
November      
December      
  Junior Beginner Junior Intermediate Senior Class
January NA NA NA
February Jacob Howroyd Aiden Twidale Stephen Harris
March Toby Robinson Caidyn Hunt Paige Nava
April Hamilton Suter Christa Biney Jordan Suter
May Jett Martin Riley Hunt Zac Nava
June Archer Everett Benito Binoy Patrik Plains
July Korie Kotevski Miles Sabondo Jane Suter
August Amelie Staib Tobias Outred Jemma Miller
September Eloise Hodgins Riley Summerville Jensen Suter
October Chanalya Senaratne Dylan Morris Daniel Puller
November Yu Rim Noh Jayden Moller Jenna Nichols
December Chanel Lardner Shyloh Behrendorff Taylah Neeson
  Junior Beginner Junior Intermediate Senior Class
January Sesath Gunathilaka Grace Harris Sebastian Clarke
February Matilda Shephard Ethan Best Paige Nava
March Ruby Outen Monique Dhunna Melissah Clarke
April Dinakshi Wijesiri Daniel Holliday Tyler Ashmore
May Riley Hunt Noah Finn Jeleen Bong
June Aidan Binoy Lilly Twidale Bradley Flavell
July Jayden Moller Jordan Suter Holly Prentice
August Christa Binoy Joshua Williams Jayden Wybenga
September Tanvi Iluri Dinuk Wijesiri Tayla Kasten
October Benito Binoy Zac Nava Jenson Suter
November Christo Binoy Talor McGill Dean Prentice
December Samuel Staib Alicia Miller Henry Sabondo
  Junior Beginner Junior Intermediate Senior Class
January Caitlin Finn Aiden Twidale Melissah Clarke
February Vaiga Saynthan Zeteney Barton-Bako Paige Nava
March Will Henry Dylan Morris Steven Shelton
April Nethum Atapattu Patrik Plajnsek David Everett
May Talor McGill Caidyn Hunt   Kirsty Revell
June Israel Spencer Rihanna Revell Kiana Katene
July Jett Ager Shyloh Behrendorff Henry Sabondo
August Emily Koia Miles Sabondo Bronte Everett
September Elliott Hahn Amar Dhunna Taylah Neeson
October Payton Mobbs Gabriel Plajnsek Jack Cooper
November Disas Gunathilaka Jenna Nickols Jakob Miller
December Riley Summerville Georgia Holliday Tamika Morris
  Junior Beginner Junior Intermediate Senior Class
January Joshua Williams Alanah Wheeler Aaron Morris
February Patrisha Thomson Miles Sabondo Kaitlyn Ralston
March Lilly Twidale Villo Barton-Bako Callen McCutcheon
April Lavanthan Saynthan Jordan Suter Aleah Revell
May Georgia Holliday Lillyahna Hey Jack Cooper
June Jude Hahn Tamika Morris Bronte Everett
July Noah Finn Grace Harris Henry Sabondo
August Jesse Bradley-Connor Gabriel Plajnsek Hope Huddleston
September Patricia Bailey Monique Dhunna Sebastian Clarke
October Jack Montague-Elliott Karly McAlpine Alex Kratochwil
November Zander Newitt Hannah Smith Jemma Miller
December Riley Summerville Jenna Nickols David Galicia
  Junior Beginner Junior Intermediate Senior Class
January Ava Wyatt Brae Miller Aaron Morris
February Zeteny Barton-Bako Tamika Morris Laura Neeson
March Ethan Best Miles Sabondo Breanna Taylor
April Mia Brown Aven McCutcheon Erin O’Brien
May Tobey Carter Alanah Wheeler Jasmine Bibby
June Jason Revell Dylan Morris Bronte Everett
July Kara Williams Karly McAlpine Steven Shelton
August Lachlan Mesken Henry Sabondo Alex Kratochwil
September Gabriel Plajnsek Jensen Suter Jessica Wheeler
October Monique Dhunna Paige Nava Kirsty Revell
November Rihanna Revell Jenna Nickols Mollie Anderson
December Zac Denmead Patrik Plajnsek Taylah Neeson
  Junior Beginner Junior Intermediate Senior Class
January Grace Harris Angus Brown Thomas Ralston
February Karly McAlpine Lucas Andrews Rhyan Carthew
March Levi Salam Thomas Huddleston Kaitlyn Ralston
April Katiquea Salam Dylan Morris Jarod Miller
May Jenna Nickols Paige Nava Taylah Neeson
June Lillyahna Hey Aaisha Ruzic-Hall Georgia McTaggart
July Henry Sabondo Harrison Scrivens Kayla Miller
August Zac Nava Aiden Twidale Jakeb Somer
September Madison Forbes Callan McCutcheon Hope Huddleston
October Lachlan Davis Keisha Morris James Taylor
November Makaila Taylor Jack Mitchell Taidhg O’Brien
December Kaleb Ibbeson Grace Harris Blair Kertland
Month Student
January Not open
February Kayla Miller
March Laura & Taylah Neeson
April Britney Beech
May Brae Miller
June Elise Kertland
July Jack Mitchell
August Hope Huddleston
September Tamika Morris
October Blair Kertland
November Yasmin Ruzic-Hall
December Mason Huddleston

Students of the year - Hall of Fame

2020

Junior

CHRISTO BINOY
Riley Summerville (Runner up)

Senior

PAIGE NAVA
Jane Suter (Runner Up)

2019

Junior

SHYLOH BEHRENDORFF
Grace Harris (Runner up)

Senior

BRONTE EVERETT
Taylah Neeson (Runner Up)

2018

Junior

JENNA NICKOLS
Gabriel Plajnsek (Runner up)

Senior

HENRY SABONDO
Sebastian Clarke (Runner up)

2017

Junior

TAMIKA MORRIS
Gabriel Plajnsek (Runner up)

Senior

TAYLAH NEESON
Aaron Morris (Runner up)

2016

Junior

MIA BROWN
Tamika Morris (Runner up)

Senior

BRONTE EVERETT
Blair Kertland (Runner up)

2015

Junior

AAISHA RUZIC-HALL

Senior

TAYLAH NEESON AND CAITLYN RALSTON